Prep Roundup: Walton edges Lassiter in lacrosse
by MDJ staff reports
March 29, 2013 12:53 AM | 2318 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Walton’s boys lacrosse team beat Lassiter for the first time Thursday, winning 8-7 and boosted its seeding in Area 2AAAAAA.

Up 2-0 at halftime, the Raiders (6-4, 2-1) allowed four unanswered goals to Lassiter , then exchanged goals before Walton took the lead back for good with 56 seconds left in the fourth quarter.

Walton was led by Kip Jones’s four goals and two assists. Tim Winans, Jack Whittaker, Alex Baker and Andrew Ashmore also scored.

Jake Hornberger had nine saves for Walton, which will be off until an April 5 game at Etowah.

McEachern 13, Cherokee 1: The Indians led 8-1 at the half.

Kevin James led with five goals, followed by three from Chad Suttles.

C.J. Norrell recorded 10 saves for McEachern, ten moved to midfielder to score a goal of his own in the fourth quarter.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Walton 18, Etowah 6:
Erin McBride scored a game-high six goals as the Lady Raiders won the Area 2AAAAAA game.

Carly White added three goals and two assists, while Hunter Corvin and Hannah Ashmore each had two goals.

Emily James saved 16 shots for Walton (7-1-1, 2-1), which will be off until it participates in a tournament at Westminster next weekend.

Harrison 24, Campbell 1: Merrick Laughridge and Jessica Williams each had five goals, followed by four goals and two assists from Taylor Sutton.

Gabby Grizzle scored three goals.

Harrison (7-6, 6-0 Area 1AAAAAA) will play at Hillgrove on Wednesday.

Kell 24, Darlington 5: Emily Swift led the Lady Longhorns with six goals.

Katie Kaunberger followed with five goals, and Leslie Ferguson and Jessica Armstrong each recorded a hat trick.

Kell (7-2, 5-0 Area 2A-AAAAA) will play at River Ridge on Monday.

Hillgrove 14, Wheeler 9: The Lady Hawks led 7-6 at the half, but pulled away for a non-area win.

Tianna Clark led the team with six goals and three assists, followed by five goals and an assist from Marilyn Pruitt. Maci Murdock had seven saves in the goal for the Hawks.

Hillgrove (6-3) will host Harrison on Wednesday.

BASEBALL

Mount Paran Christian 3, Christian Heritage 1:
The Eagles scored two runs in the fourth and one in the fifth to improve to 15-2 (12-2 in Region 6A).

Will Snur led at the plate, going 2-for-2 with an RBI. Robert Wilson pitched seven innings, allowing just one hit and an unearned run against five strikeouts.

Mount Paran will play at River Ridge on Tuesday.

Trion 4, North Cobb Christian 1: Rabon Martin struck out 10 in a complete-game outing, but four unearned runs in the fourth inning did the Eagles in.

North Cobb Christian (6-8, 2-8 Region 6A) got its lone run came when Martin’s sacrifice fly scored Robert Gnann.

Gnann was 2-for-3 on the day, while Dylan Crumbley, Tripp Ross and Zach Cornell also had hits.

North Cobb Christian will be off until April 9, when it hosts Christian Heritage.

Dominion Christian 10, Trinity Christian 0 (6 inn.): Nick Carr and Dorien Jenkins each had three hits, leading the Knights to the GISA Region 1AAA win.

Riley Howard (4-0) pitched a complete game, striking out seven, and he helped his own cause with the bat, driving in three on a bases-loaded double in the fifth inning.

Dominion (7-4, 1-2) will host Greater Gwinnett on Tuesdsay.

GIRLS SOCCER

Allatoona 4, Villa Rica 0:
The Lady Buccaneers were led by two goals from Willough Davis, as well as scores from Suzanne Arafa and McKenzie Anderson.

All seven shots put on goal by Villa Rica were saved by Emily Jones.

Allatoona (7-4-1, 6-2 Region 5AAAAA) will play at Paulding County on Tuesday.

Walton 1, Lambert 0: The Raiders won a non-region game in a shutout, thanks to the defense of Maya Cherry, Lucy Sanders, Sara Hardin, and Erica Langhorne.

Leigh Purinton scored the lone goal off an assist from Lysette Cooksey.

Peyton Ryan replaced senior goalkeeper Michel Fernandez, who was out with an illness, and had five saves, including a rob out of a corner kick.

Walton will host a Region 5AAAAAA matchup against Wheeler on Thursday.

BOYS TENNIS

Harrison 4, Marietta 1:
The Hoyas won all three singles flights to clinch the Region 4AAAAAA contest.

Jack Hadaway won 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 at No. 1, Brad Dismukes captured a 6-2, 2-6, 6-1 triumph at No. 2 and Bradley Singh was a 6-2, 6-1 winner at No. 3.

Lee Chadwick and Whit Barfield won 6-3, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles for Harrison (8-7).

Marietta’s Jay Buxton and Patrick Lee were 6-3, 7-6 winners at No. 1 doubles.

Harrison will be at North Cobb on Monday. Hillgrove 4, Kennesaw Mountain 1: Matt Hill (6-4, 6-1) and Henry Squier (6-4, 6-2) won in singles for the Hawks.

David Adams and Nick Orvino (6-4, 6-2) and Joey Case and Andy Johnson (6-3, 4-6, 6-4) took the doubles.

Joe Klokow (6-3, 7-5) was the lone winner for the Mustangs.

Hillgrove (12-3, 7-1 Region 4AAAAAA) will host the first round of the region tournament Wednesday.

GIRLS TENNIS

Kennesaw Mountain 5, Hillgrove 0:
Samantha Armas and Chika Okonkwo both recorded singles shutouts, setting the tone for the Lady Mustangs’ Region 4AAAAAA win.

Nicole Croxton also swept to a singles win, allowing only four games.

Kennesaw Mountain’s doubles teams had decidedly tougher times. Marilyn Corn and Katie Manroe rallied for a 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 win, while Abby Seabaugh and Samantha Maddin withstood two tiebreakers to win 7-6 (1), 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Kennesaw Mountain (11-2, 7-0) will travel to Jekyll Island today for the two-day Golden Isles Invitational, beginning play with Pierce County.

Kell 3, Sprayberry 1: The eighth-seeded Lady Longhorns won their opening round game of the Region 7AAAAA tournament over the ninth-seeded Lady Yellow Jackets.

Melody Jabbari and Amalie Alvarez won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles to clinch the victory for Kell (5-9). Jada Robinson won 7-5, 6-3 at No. 3 singles, while the duo of Ansley Silva and Shelby Nyberg captured a 6-2, 6-2 win at No. 1.

Abbie Grant’s 6-1, 6-2 victory at No. 1 singles gave Sprayberry its lone point of the match.

Kell advanced to take on top-seeded Cambridge on April 15 at Laurel Park.

Harrison 4, Marietta 1: Meredith Frost led off the Lady Hoyas with a shutout victory, followed by a win by Wendy Jhang (6-0, 6-1).

In the doubles, Taylor Lambertson and Liz Powers won 6-3, 6-4 and Autumn Weakley and Lauren Eckman came out of a close match (4-6, 6-2, 6-3).

Brooke Donnelly won (6-0, 6-0) for Marietta.

Harrison (8-7-1, 5-2 Region 4AAAAAA) will play North Cobb on Monday.

McEachern 3, Campbell 2: Areonna Neely (6-1, 6-0) and Christian Wade (6-2, 6-1) won in the singles for the Lady Indians, while Janae Royals and Kaela Hubert (6-2, 6-1) won in the doubles.

For the Lady Spartans, Jade Thomas (7-6, 6-2) won in at No. 3 singles and Sydney Foster and Isabelle Topp won in the doubles.

McEachern (3-5, 2-4 Region 4AAAAAA) will play today against South Cobb.

Walker 4, Excel Christian 1: Carly Bloom (6-1, 6-4) and Mia Patillo (6-2, 6-1) won in the singles for the Lady Wolverines.

In the doubles, Audrey Cunningham and Leigh Norsworthy won (6-1, 6-4) and Caroline Kunetz and Sarah Condon won (6-2, 6-1).

Walker (7-5, 6-1 Area 4A) will play at Woodward Academy on Tuesday.

BOYS GOLF

Walton 153, Mount Paran Christian 174:
The Raiders won by 21 strokes at Marietta Country Club.

Michael Sheehan led with an even-par round of 36. Connor Edison, Andrew Yowell and Alex Battle shot 38, 39 and 40, respectively, for the Raiders.

Walton, undefeated in match play, will play in the Kell Classic on Saturday at Eagle Watch Golf Club.

GIRLS GOLF

Harrison 85, Mount Paran Christian 86: Allison Black led the Lady Hoyas with a 40, followed by a 45 from Hailey Willman.

Harrison (3-2) will play Kennesaw Mountain on Tuesday at Brookstone Golf and Country Club.

Sprayberry 117, Hillgrove 118: Carly Ridge shot 35, leading the Lady Yellow Jackets to a narrow win in a six-hole match at Dogwood Golf Club.

Brittany Swann added a 39, while Rachel Schmidt shot 43.

Sprayberry will rematch with Hillgrove, and also face Pope, on Monday at City Club Marietta.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
*We welcome your comments on the stories and issues of the day and seek to provide a forum for the community to voice opinions. All comments are subject to moderator approval before being made visible on the website but are not edited. The use of profanity, obscene and vulgar language, hate speech, and racial slurs is strictly prohibited. Advertisements, promotions, and spam will also be rejected. Please read our terms of service for full guides